come at

< Previous | Next >

Wookie

Senior Member
Korea, Korean
"I'd go home after work and she would come at me. She'd just go on and on and on, talking."
(In this context, she complains that her husband doesn't communicate with her.)

According to my dictionary, "come at" means "rush at, make for, attack".
These meanings have much to do with something physical.
But can "come at" mean "complain", "whine" or this sort of thing? Not physically attacking somebody?
 
  • nichec

    Senior Member
    Chinese(Taiwan)/English(AE)
    "I'd go home after work and she would come at me. She'd just go on and on and on, talking."

    According to my dictionary, "come at" means "rush at, make for, attack".
    These meanings have much to do with something physical.
    But can "come at" mean "complain", "whine" or this sort of thing? Not physically attacking somebody?
    I think it means "approach" here, but I am not entirely sure......
     

    Wairua

    Member
    Ireland - Spanish
    I believe it is a coloquial expression, and the use of "come at me" tries to emphatise that the husband indeed feels such approach as an attack (bothersome more likely).
    Hope this helps
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top