come back/get back/ return

Status
Not open for further replies.

Fujiin Shoo

Member
Italy-Italian
I have never understood very well the difference between come back/get back/ return

It's " I just got back home" not "I came back home"
It's " I will return" not " I will come back"
It's " I need to come back" not "I need to get back"
Isn't it? Or is it the same?

Again.
There is a song of Jeff Burckley:
"Lover you should have came over" meaning: "Amore saresti dovuta tornare"
Come over?

So confusing!!!!!

Please, teach me!! :D
 
  • Leo57

    Senior Member
    UK English
    I have never understood the difference between come back/get back/ return very well.

    It's " I just got back home" (= this minute)
    "I came back home....and then what... This sentence is not finished, e.g. I came back home this morning/yesterday/last week and found that the house had been burgled.
    It's " I will return" " I will come back" = the same but "come back" more common.
    It's " I need to come back" not "I need to get back" = These are not quite the same, "I need to get back home soon to cook dinner. (most natural) : I need to come back home soon as I am really missing everyone. (sounds strange really although it's ok)

    Again.
    There is a song of Jeff Burckley:
    "Lover you should have come over" meaning: "Amore saresti dovuta tornare"
    Come over? = come over to my place (not return)

    So confusing!!!!!
    Please, teach me!! :D
    Ciao
    Leo:)
     

    Fujiin Shoo

    Member
    Italy-Italian
    Grazie Leo!
    Però sono ancora confusa... voglio dire... non c'è una regola?
    Da quello che mi hai scritto a me viene da pensare che "get back" è usato per indicare un essere tornati da poco, o comunque indica il tornare in un posto preciso (tornare a casa, dover tornare in un negozio, etc).
    "come back" indica piuttosto un ritorno (tornare in patria, tornare da qualcuno, etc)
    ...sto prendendo un granchio grosso grosso, eh????!?!?! :eek: :confused:
     

    TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    "come back/get back/ return"

    "I just got back home"
    "I just returned home"
    "I just came back home"
    Sono quasi uguale tutte e tre. Forse "returned" e' meno colloquiale.
    Sono appena tornato a casa...

    "I came back home, and ate dinner"
    "I returned home, and ate dinner"
    "I got back home, and ate dinner"
    Le tre quasi uguale.
    Sono tornato a casa, e mangiavo la cena.

    "I will return"
    "I will come back"
    Tutte e due uguale.
    Indica qualcosa come "tornero' "

    "I need to come back"
    "I need to get back"
    "I need to return"
    Tutte e tre uguale - "return" e' meno colloquiale.

    There is a song of Jeff Burckley:
    "Lover you should have come over"
    "Amore saresti dovuta venire"

    "Come over" e' diverso che "come back".
    "Come over" e' un'invitazione per visitare un posto.
    "Come back" ha una sfumatura che qualcuno era in un posto per un periodo di tempo (non si sa la lunghezza di tempo), ha uscito/lasciato quel posto, e qualcuno da un'invitazione di tornare.
     

    Steno1

    Senior Member
    Italian
    "come back/get back/ return"

    "I just got back home"
    "I just returned home"
    "I just came back home"
    Sono quasi ugualei tutte e tre. Forse "returned" e' meno colloquiale.
    Sono appena tornato a casa...

    "I came back home, and ate dinner"
    "I returned home, and ate dinner"
    "I got back home, and ate dinner"
    Le tre quasi ugualei.
    Sono tornato a casa, e mangiavo la cena.:cross: per cena

    You cannot ate dinner in Italian but " mangiare qualcosa a cena " or " mangiare qualcosa per cena" otherwise you'd better use " per cena " is like "for dinner "

    "I will return"
    "I will come back"
    Tutte e due ugualei.
    Indica qualcosa come "tornero' "

    "I need to come back"
    "I need to get back"
    "I need to return"
    Tutte e tre uguale - "return" e' meno colloquiale.

    There is a song of Jeff Burckley:
    "Lover you should have come over"
    "Amore saresti dovuta venire"

    "Come over" e' diverso che "come back".
    "Come over" e' un'invitazioneinvito per visitare un posto.
    "Come back" ha una sfumatura come se che qualcuno erafosse rimasto in un posto per un periodo di tempo (non si sa la lunghezza diel tempo), ha uscito/lasciato in seguito quel posto, e invitando qualcuno da un'invitazione di a tornare.
    Dear Tim,

    It's not going to be easy...I know...but don't give up !

    Ciao and Happy Christmas

    Steno1
     

    Forero

    Senior Member
    Hi, Fujiin Shoo. Benvenuta al foro.

    "Coming back" refers to making a return trip; "getting back" refers to the arrival at the end of a return trip. "Returning" can mean either, depending on context.

    "I just got back home" = "I just arrived back at home".
    "I came back home" = "I came home again".
    "I will return" = "I will come back".
    "I returned to find him drunk again" = "I got back and found him drunk again".
    "I need to come back" = "I need to return" (to where I am now).
    "I need to get back" = "I need to be back" (but I am not there now).
     

    brian

    Senior Member
    AmE (New Orleans)
    Hi, Fujiin Shoo. Benvenuta al foro.

    "Coming back" refers to making a return trip; "getting back" refers to the arrival at the end of a return trip. "Returning" can mean either, depending on context.

    "I just got back home" = "I just arrived back at home". Why not "came back"?
    "I came back home" = "I came home again". Why not "got back"?
    "I will return" = "I will come back".
    "I returned to find him drunk again" = "I got back and found him drunk again". Why not "I came back and found him drunk again"?
    "I need to come back" = "I need to return" (to where I am now).
    "I need to get back" = "I need to be back" (but I am not there now).
    I think you make a great point in the last two examples, i.e. that "to get back" can mean both "to come back" and "to go back." But as for the other examples, I don't see why you can use just one and not the other.

    I think there are a LOT of small differences in meaning between "to get back" and "to come back" that honestly I can't think of right now. But here's an example:

    A: Did you get back from the store already?? :tick:
    B: No, I just came back to get the keys to the car. :tick:
    B: No, I just got back to get the keys to the car. :cross:


    Another thing to consider is that "back" is only one of many adverbs that can be used with "to get" to describe motion. Other examples: "to get in/out (e.g. the door)," "to get down (e.g. the stairs)," "to get through (e.g. a hole)," and "to get beyond (e.g. a point)."

    I think a final thing to think about is the cases in which "to make it" can replace "to get" and whether or not it still makes sense. For example:

    to get home -- to make it home :tick:

    I just got home to grab the keys -- I just made it home to grab the keys :cross:


    Thoughts?
     

    Forero

    Senior Member
    Hi, brian.

    To get there = to make it there = to arrive there. Getting there is the goal of going there (or coming there). Getting there is being there after going (or coming) there.

    Back = home / where one started.
     

    Fujiin Shoo

    Member
    Italy-Italian
    Hey grazie a tutti!
    Coi vostri interventi riesco pian piano a cogliere delle piccole sfumature, tuttavia rimangono incerta sul principio per cui si debba scegliere uno piuttosto che l'altro. Probabilmente si tratta di esperienza e "farci l'orecchio"...

    Certo che è proprio complicato! Ripenso a " go back" e "make it"....
    ma non c'è un italiano che può chiarirmi le idee? Noi non usiamo queste espressioni!

    Grazie ancora a tutti.
    E buon Natale!
     

    Forero

    Senior Member
    La regula è nel significato:

    I came here = venni qui / sono venuto qui. (come = venire)
    I got here = giunsi qui / sono giunto qui. (get = giungere)
    I am here = sono qui.
    I made it here = riuscii a giungere qui / ho riuscito a giungere qui (make it = riuscire (a giungere)).

    back = ancora dove ero prima

    I came back = venni dove ero prima.
    I got back = giunsi dove ero prima.
    I am back = sono dove ero prima.
    I made it back = riuscii a giungere dove ero prima.

    Tutte le quattro possono tradurresi come "ritornai" o "sono ritornato" ("I returned" or "I have returned"), ma sono distinte come si vede in questo piccolo racconto:

    When I came back, it was raining - hard. I almost didn't make it back because most of the roads were flooded and impassible.

    But when I got back, it had stopped raining. (Now that I am back, it is no longer raining.)


    Più chiaro? (Perdonate il mio "anglo-spagliano".)

    Buon Natale.
     

    Fujiin Shoo

    Member
    Italy-Italian
    Wow forero!! Il tuo raccontino di due righe è una bomba!!!
    Vale quanto uno Zingarelli intero!!! ahahaha :D :cool: cool!

    Grazie tanto tanto, molto più chiaro ;)
     

    scorpio1984

    Senior Member
    Catalan and Spanish (from Spain)
    Wow forero!! Il tuo raccontino di due righe è una bomba!!!
    Vale quanto uno Zingarelli intero!!! ahahaha :D :cool: cool!

    Grazie tanto tanto, molto più chiaro ;)

    solo una cosa: COME OVER = ANDARE A TROVARE QUALCUNO. Per esempio: "I came over to John's house" sarebbe "sono andato a trovare John"

    Spero di essere stata utile :)
     
    Last edited:

    Italianforever

    Senior Member
    FL
    English- American
    solo una cosa: COME OVER = ANDARE A TROVARE QUALCUNO. Per esempio: "I came over to John's house" sarebbe "sono andato a trovare John"

    Spero di essere stata utile :)
    Ciao scorpio1984! Ho una domanda di (about) quello hai scritto. " Sono andato a trovare John" mi sembra quello significa " I went to find John." How does this work? Non capsico. Grazie in anticipo.
     

    scorpio1984

    Senior Member
    Catalan and Spanish (from Spain)
    Ciao scorpio1984! Ho una domanda di (about) quello hai scritto. " Sono andato a trovare John" mi sembra quello significa " I went to find John." How does this work? Non capsico. Grazie in anticipo.


    sono andato a trovare John = I paid John a visit / I went to John's. / I came over to John's.

    aren't all these sentences right in English? let me know if any of them doesn't make sense! I thought they would. I hope the meaning is clear now.
     

    Italianforever

    Senior Member
    FL
    English- American
    sono andato a trovare John = I paid John a visit / I went to John's. / I came over to John's.

    aren't all these sentences right in English? let me know if any of them doesn't make sense! I thought they would. I hope the meaning is clear now.
    Buongiorno, Scopio1984, yes all of those sentences sound correct in English. I guess what I am having trouble with is the word "trovare". I know it means " to find" in English, but I think that is the word that is throwing me off in the sentence " Sono andato a trovare John." If it is translated literally ( which I know it NOT intended here) it means " I went to find John." Ma capisco adesso. Grazie mille.
     

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    sono andato a trovare John = I paid John a visit / I went to John's. / I came over to John's.
    sono andato a trovare John = I paid John a visit / I went to John's:tick:
    sono andato a trovare John = I came over to John's:cross:

    I came over to John's = sono venuto a trovare John

    I went to John's-sono andata a trovare John: you went to John's but you are no longer there
    I came over to Joh's-sono venuto a trovare John: you're still at John's

    A subtle difference, but it's the same in both languages.;)
     

    Italianforever

    Senior Member
    FL
    English- American
    sono andato a trovare John = I paid John a visit / I went to John's:tick:
    sono andato a trovare John = I came over to John's:cross:

    I came over to John's = sono venuto a trovare John

    I went to John's-sono andata a trovare John: you went to John's but you are no longer there
    I came over to Joh's-sono venuto a trovare John: you're still at John's

    A subtle difference, but it's the same in both languages.;)
    Ciao Londoncalling. What I don't understand is why "trovare" has to be in the sentence.
     

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Ciao Londoncalling. What I don't understand is why "trovare" has to be in the sentence.
    It doesn't have to be in the sentence, but andare a trovare qualcuno is a very common way of saying "to go and see/visit someone"* (at home, in hospital, for example).;) It's in the dictionary here.;)

    Check it out on Google.;)

    * Or, as I said above: venire a trovare qualcuno = come and see someone.;)
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top