Come ci si ammala e come ci si cura nel mondo antico

zipp404

Senior Member
NYC
Bilingual English|Español
Hello,

Could someone please explain to me the function of the pronoun ci in the follwing subtitle of a book I am reading in Italian on diseases and medical practice in ancient Rome:

Come ci si ammala e come ci si cura nel mondo antico

Is ci reciprocal? If so, could the rubric be rendered in either of the following two ways:

(1) How people in the ancient world become sick and cure each other,

or, what amounts to the same thing:

(2) How illness is spread and cures are given in the ancient world

Thank you for an explanation, comments, etc.
zippy:)
 
  • rubuk

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    Hi zipp, in this case ci is a reflexive pronoun, see this, and this. So, translation n. 1 is not correct.
    I wonder if Your second attempt could be ok, with a little change: How people in the ancient world become ill and are cured themselves (reflexive) (not each other).

    St
     

    zipp404

    Senior Member
    NYC
    Bilingual English|Español
    My question is still unanswered. In this particular case the pronominal pronoun si indicates what English expresses in a passive and a reflexive construction [become sick; cure themselves], but what is the function of ci? [not si]:

    Come ci si ammala e come ci si cura nel mondo antico

    How people become sick [come la gente si ammala] and cure themselves [si cura] in the ancient world.

    But what about "ci'? What, specifically, is its referent? That is the question.

    Thanks,
    zippy:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top