come down from a drug

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by ttttr, Sep 29, 2011.

  1. ttttr Banned

    German
    In English, when the effect of a drug stops, you say " you come down".
    What is the consecrated expression in Russian?
     
  2. gvozd Senior Member

    Начинается ломка. But I am not quite sure I got the meaning of 'come down' correctly.
     
  3. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    To come down means отойти от воздействия наркотика or just отойти (if it is clear from the context what's meant, because отойти itself means to recover, to come to oneself).
    Ломка (withdrawal pains) begins much later.
     
  4. gvozd Senior Member

    Отходняк? Подходит это слово?
     
  5. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    Не думаю. Отходняк - комплекс отрицательных ощущений (то же похмелье), а между окончанием действия наркотика и ломкой никаких особо отрицательных ощущений, насколько я знаю, нет.
    Кроме того, не уверен, что to come down стилистически соответствует слову отходняк.
    Впрочем, возможно, что именно в среде наркоманов слово отходняк означает просто "отойти от воздействия наркотика".
     
  6. ttttr Banned

    German
    >между окончанием действия наркотика и ломкой никаких особо отрицательных ощущений, насколько я знаю, нет.

    На самом деле это почти одное и тоже.

    Не зная точный перевод я свою фразу на следующее переменяла:
    "Через два, три часа когда еффект кетамины перестаёт,..."
    Можно так?
     
  7. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    You need to provide context. What do you mean by "drug" - a medicine or an illicit substance?
     
  8. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    If you mean the end of analgesic effect, it should be: Когда кетамин перестает действовать (помогать), ...
     
  9. ttttr Banned

    German
    No, it is not used as a painkiller, but recreationally.
    Is my sentence okay in this context?
     
  10. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    No, it should be Когда кетамин перестает действовать, ... or ... когда эффект от кетамина исчезает..., the former being more natural.
     
  11. xeslana New Member

    Russian
    Slang: попуститься, попустило, отпустило.
    Он съел лимон и попустился. (active voice)
    Он съел лимон и его попустило.(passive voice)
    Он съел лимон и его отпустило.(passive voice)
    Also кетамин - мужской род.
    Что? Кетамин.
    Чего? Кетамина.
    Чему? Кетамину.
    Что? Кетамин.
    Чем? Кетамином.
    О чём? О кетамине.
    "Через два-три часа, когда тебя попускает от кетамина, ...".
    Also this process of smooth ending called выход.
     
  12. ttttr Banned

    German
    Thank you xeslana!
     
  13. morzh

    morzh Banned

    USA
    Russian
    I thought "comedown" is not exactly the same as "withdrawal syndrome", or "the abstinence syndrome". The last two (I thought) have more to do with chemical consequences, and the first is either psychological (the drug stops giving you high, and so you feel empty and depressed) or both, when the emptiness is exacerbated by withdrawal. That is the whole experience of the "afternight" after one "partied hearty" with some pills and snorts.

    We have "ломка", "похмелье" (mostly used for the alcohol withdrawal), "колбасит" (a verb, describing the physical state) etc.
     
  14. morzh

    morzh Banned

    USA
    Russian
    Yes, illegal drugs.
     

Share This Page

Loading...