Come fai a/per...?

Einstein

Senior Member
UK, English
Come fai a...?
Come fai per...?

Sono uguali? Mi sembrava di aver capito una certa differenza:

Come fai ad aver freddo quando ci sono 30° all'ombra?
Come fai a chiedermi una cosa del genere?

Come fai (si fa) per rinnovare la carta d'identità?

Però non sono più così sicuro, avendo sentito a anche nel secondo caso.
 
  • Necsus

    Senior Member
    Italian (Italy)
    Hm... francamente direi che non ci sono enormi differenze, a parte il fatto che 'come fai per' è meno comune e si usa per lo più con valore impersonale, equivalente a 'come si fa per'. :)
     

    deny80

    Senior Member
    Italian - Italy
    You wouldn't use "per" it the first examples, but you could use "a" in the last one. You can use "per" when the sense is "in order to".
     

    Fabri83

    Member
    Italy, Italian
    Ok,

    If you actually want to ask HOW to get something, to achieve a certain result (i.e. how can you get a bank account?) you can use both of them.

    But when you're asking a rethoric question, if you're not actually asking but rather asserting something (as you said: Come fai ad aver freddo quando ci sono 30° all'ombra? = It's incredible that you're cold), then you can only use "come fai a"
     

    Paulfromitaly

    MODerator
    Italian
    "Come fai a" ha un significato e uso più generale, sia come sinonimo di "in che modo",

    Come fai (si fa) per rinnovare la carta d'identità?

    sia come esclamazione di sorpresa o perplessità:

    Come fai ad aver freddo quando ci sono 30° all'ombra?
    Come fai
    a chiedermi una cosa del genere?

    "Come fai per" si usa solo nel primo caso:

    Come fai per rinnovare la carta d'identità?
     

    Einstein

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    Yes, I should have given the English translation as this is the Italian-English forum.

    How can you (possibly) imagine something like that?

    "Possibly" is not essential; it depends on the emphasis you want to give. Another possibility is:

    How ever can you... ?
     

    giovannino

    Senior Member
    Italian, Neapolitan
    Thank you for your explanation, Einstein. I wonder whether "ma come fa/ha fatto etc" could also be used to translate the (mainly BE, I believe) use of "fancy" in "Fancy (him) saying something like that!": "Ma come fa/ha fatto a dire una cosa del genere?".
     

    Einstein

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    Direi che non corrisponde completamente. "How can you say such a thing?" implica un elemento quasi di rimprovero, o che in qualche modo chi parla sia rimasto un po' male, mentre "Fancy..." potrebbe dare un'idea anche di divertimento.
    "Fancy him getting married at his age!" Siamo contenti per lui.
    "How can she marry a man 30 years older?" Disapproviamo!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top