come from a well to do background

  • Miss Julie

    Senior Member
    English-U.S.
    Where did you see this? According to the rules of this forum, we need to have context (the entire sentence that contains the phrase) and source (where you saw this).
     

    amandaease

    Member
    Chinese
    I found it in a book which is about to be published, therefore, I could not provide the source, I am sorry.
    The sentence is like"If you come from a well to do background, you are surrounded by nice people...".
     

    amandaease

    Member
    Chinese
    Oh, I got it, the hyphens, thank you! Here is one more question, is it OK to use the phrase well-to-do but with the hyphens omitted?
     

    Miss Julie

    Senior Member
    English-U.S.
    When you use "well to do" as a noun (meaning rich people), you can leave the hyphens out.

    When you use "well-to-do" as an adjective (to describe "background"), it's preferable to put them in.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top