come home from work

eni8ma

Senior Member
English - Australia
- прибирам се от работа
- come home from work

I have only found this as a phrase, in isolation, so do not know the usage.

прибирам looks like it would be a verb, but what ending is that?
-ам looks like Dative plural, but that would be for a noun.
Is this a noun formed from a verb?

Do I change this for different situations?
- я/мы/вы/он/они прибирам се от работа
- I/we/you/he/they come home from work

What about past/present/future tense?
 
  • morzh

    Banned
    USA
    Russian
    Are you sure you were not looking at some Bulgarian site? Does not sound Russian at all.
    Yes, it does sound like Bulgarian, or some Southern Slavic.
     

    eni8ma

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    Are you sure you were not looking at some Bulgarian site? Does not sound Russian at all.
    Yes, it does sound like Bulgarian, or some Southern Slavic.
    Oops - had not noticed that the top of the page was Bulgarian, with Russian further down :eek:

    So, anyway, what is the Russian for coming home?
    I seem to recall that there was a special construction for that, but can't find it again.
     

    Tazzler

    Senior Member
    American English
    I guess прийти/приехать домой or вернуться домой (с работы for "from work"). Wait for natives.
     
    Last edited:

    VelikiMag

    Senior Member
    Serbian - Montenegro
    If you are describing a repeated action of coming home from work which occurs on daily basis, then an imperfective verb fits better - возвращаться домой.
     

    Rosett

    Senior Member
    Russian
    - прибирам се от работа
    - come home from work
    Перевод с болгарского недословен.
    По-русски будет как по-болгарски - возвращаться с работы.
    Дом подразумевается.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top