Come into something kicking and screaming

< Previous | Next >

gvergara

Senior Member
Español
Hi:
C.S. Lewis, the Irish writer, said "I came into Christianity kicking and screaming", referring to his reconversion, at the age of 31 (he had stopped being a Christian when he was 13). Does that mean that at the moment of his reconversion he wasn't quite sure about making the right decision, that he wasn't really convinced about it? Or does it mean something different? Thanks for your help, bye

Gonzalo
 
  • MrJamSandwich

    Senior Member
    English, UK
    If you do something kicking and screaming you are dragged into it against your will. Normally this means that not only were you unconvinced about it, but you were also given no choice!
     

    Hockey13

    Senior Member
    AmEnglish/German
    This means that he didn't "really" come into Christianity in their sense since he did it against his will. Think of a small child being dragged (kicking and screaming) through the hallway of a school to the first day of school. Such a scene is where the phrase comes from.
     

    . 1

    Banned
    Australian Australia
    I came into Christianity kicking and screaming.

    This sounds like Lewis was referring to his birth into Christianity.
    He came into Christianity as a kicking and screaming new born baby.

    His reconversion would have been worded something like

    I came back into Christianity kicking and screaming.

    .,,
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top