1. The forums will be closed for a major forum upgrade for around 2-4 hours on Sunday, starting around noon US Eastern Time (GMT -4, 18:00 in most of Europe). Details
    Dismiss Notice

come make your peace

Discussion in 'English Only' started by chopin7, May 30, 2018.

  1. chopin7 Senior Member

    Albanian
    Hello

    Movie "Maze Runner".
    After some fighting over and there for two and a half hours,
    at last there comes the final. The guys that fought have found some spot to begin a new life
    and someone from them is holding a speech, and he says,
    "Here's to the friends we lost.
    This place is for you, it's for all of us.
    But this, this is for them.
    So, in your own time, in your own way,
    come make your peace."

    The second "this" is some kind of a memorial.
    So, what does this one mean with "come make your peace" here?
    Does he mean maybe, "Come here to this memorial to let go of the past"?
    Any idea?

    Thank you
     
  2. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    "To make one's peace [with someone or something.] = to resolve, or put an end to, all one's difficulties and/or disagreements [with someone or something.]
     
  3. Orble

    Orble Senior Member

    Hobart Tasmania
    Australian English
    Yes your suggestion is close to its meaning I think. Make your peace can mean “reconcile yourself with (let go of) past troubling events” which I think fits here.
     
  4. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page

Loading...