come off the boil

< Previous | Next >

carrotcake

Member
Japanese
Hi All,

I read an article and I don't understand this phrase.

"Her career had come off the boil"

Does this mean "her career succeeded?"

Thank you,
 
  • Joelline

    Senior Member
    American English
    No, just the opposite: In the past, it was so "hot" that it was boiling, but now it has cooled down. In fact, I'd say that "to come off the boil" is synonymous with "to cool down."
     

    carrotcake

    Member
    Japanese
    Joelline,

    Thank you for your help.
    Now I understand, glad i did not used "come off the boil" for someone with the opposite way! Now I have the right meaning.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top