come or arrive tired from work

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Chriss_, Sep 26, 2014.

  1. Chriss_ Member

    español
    My doubt is about the meaning of these sentences...

    I arrive too tired from work.
    I come too tired from work.

    Do they have the same meaning? And are they right? Which one is more commonly used?

    Thank you in advance.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 27, 2014
  2. Pablo Peligroso

    Pablo Peligroso Senior Member

    Chris, they are equal. However it is more common to say them this way:
    I arrive home too tired from work.
    I come home too tired from work.
     
  3. Na'ilah Senior Member

    USA English
    I don't think you need "home" with "arrive," but you do need it with "come"
    It does sound strange to me to say "arrive ... from" makes it sound like "from work" is place, not a cause of your tiredness.
    I usually arrive too worn out from working all day
    I come home too tired from work

    I'm too tired when I get home. :)

    Sorry, I was kind of thinking outloud there, but maybe it will help you understand why they sound a little strange to me.
     
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2014
  4. Pablo Peligroso

    Pablo Peligroso Senior Member

    Yes, the word "home" is used only in a certain context, but a common one, and the OP did not provide specific context.
     

Share This Page

Loading...