come smack

< Previous | Next >

mia0815

Senior Member
Taiwanese
This first act in picture books needs to come smack at the beginning--certainly within the first half-page of your typed manuscript. It's a brief act that forces you quickly into Act II.

Writing Picture Books by Ann Whitford Paul

What does come smack mean? Please help. Thank you.
 
  • Also, to be clear for the benefit of any future readers of this thread, "smack" has its own independent meaning and does not attach itself to any particular verb. "comes smack" is not a declension of a phrasal verb here:).

    See these WRD references for smack as an informal adverb:

    1. suddenly and violently:He drove smack up against the side of the house.
    2. directly;
      straight:The post office is smack in the center of town.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top