Come to know vs. get to know

jokaec

Senior Member
Chinese - Hong Kong
I "came to know" or "got to know" that the edible bird's nets originated from Asia are made of bird swallow's saliva.

Are they both correct?If so, which is more common? Also, if I state a truth after the "came/got to know", what tense I should use, "present tense" or "past tense"? Thank you.
 
  • Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    Broadly:
    To come to know = to learn, to discover (a new fact).
    To get to know = to become familiar with, to make friends with (a place or a person).

    As for the tense, if it was a fact then, you use the past; but if it's still a fact now, use the present.
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    "Come to know" means "gradually know, over a period of time".

    come to do sth
    start to do something:

    I've come to like her over the months.
    It used to hold paper bags, but gradually came to be used for magazines.
    How did that phrase come to mean (= develop so that it means) that?
    come Meaning in the Cambridge English Dictionary
    As time went on, I came to realise that I had been quite wrong.

    I doubt this is the meaning you are trying to convey (?) Perhaps "I learned that..." or "I found out that..."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top