come to the <help><aid><assistance of someone

A-friend

Senior Member
Persian (Farsi)
Hello everyone

I wonder if you let me know, which choice doesn't sound natural in each group and why? (self-made sentences)

1-1- Nobody came to the help of the flood-stricken people.
1-2- Nobody came to the aid of the flood-stricken people.
1-3- Nobody came to the assistance of the flood-stricken people.

2-1- He went to the help of the man trapped in his car.
2-2- He went to the aid of the man trapped in his car.
2-3- He went to the assistance of the man trapped in his car.



It strikes me as if they all convey the same connotation and to me, they mean the same thing, but I need to make sure if they are natural as well as being idiomatic or not.

Thank you.
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    1-1- Nobody came to the help of the flood-stricken people. You should use the simple verbal form.
    1-2- Nobody came to the aid of the flood-stricken people. -> rather formal or old-fashioned

    1-3- Nobody came to the assistance of the flood-stricken people. -> rather formal

    2-1- He went to the help of the man trapped in his car. You should use the simple verbal form.
    2-2- He went to the aid of the man trapped in his car. -> Rather formal.
    2-3- He went to the assistance of the man trapped in his car.
    Rather formal. Not particularly idiomatic - it might work with more context.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top