come under close examination

flyingcat2008

Senior Member
china,chino
Business processes that have come under close examination as potential candidates for outsourcing typically fall within one of seven categories:

Hi, everyone!
Does it mean with close examination, the business processes fall within one of seven categories:

Thank you!
 
  • eni8ma

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    They mean that those businesses that had been closely examined as potential candidates fall within one of seven categories.

    It is not the close examination which yields the categories. It is taking a list of businesses that had already been examined (and only those businesses), then noting what categories they fall into.
     

    GreenWhiteBlue

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    Business processes that have come under close examination as potential candidates for outsourcing typically fall within one of seven categories:

    Hi, everyone!
    Does it mean with close examination, the business processes fall within one of seven categories:
    Not quite, but you are not very far from the real meaning.

    Some business processes are not candidates for outsourcing because it is already very obvious that they cannot be outsourced. There are, though, a number of business processes that are candiates for outsourcing, and some of these seem to be more likely candidates than others. The ones that seem to be the best ones to outsource are the ones that you examine most closely for their suitability for outsourcing. As a result, they are the processes that have come under close examination, and the reason you are examining them is to see if they are potential candidates for outsourcing. Those processes that you examine closely for this reason fall into seven categories.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top