"comes and stands/remains among us" in the aorist.

Michael Zwingli

Senior Member
English - American (U.S. - New England)
I currently find myself unable to recall a particular Greek verb which I (albeit vaguely) recall. As I so recall, this verb has a special aorist sense of "comes and stands among us" or "comes and remains with us". Does this appear as familiar to any of the members here? Thank you all.
 
  • Michael Zwingli

    Senior Member
    English - American (U.S. - New England)
    Ancient? Πάρειμι?
    No, Sotos, that seems not to be it; thanks for the effort. Yes, it is an Ancient verb. Oddly, I have a very vivid mental picture of what the Liddell & Scott page looked like, but cannot seem to recall the verb, nor the basic meaning in the present tense. Perhaps early onset dementia is asserting itself...
     
    Top