[comes] as Mr. Bannon remained unable...[tense]

< Previous | Next >

Irelia20150604

Senior Member
Chinese
Source: 班农从右翼新闻网站布莱巴特离职

Mr. Bannon’s departure, which was forced by a onetime financial patron, Rebekah Mercer, comes as Mr. Bannon remained unable to quell the furor over remarks attributed to him in a new book in which he questions President Trump’s mental fitness and disparages his elder son, Donald Trump Jr.
==
Hi everyone! I'm confused with the tense of the bold part. Should it have been "came as"?
 
  • SevenDays

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Source: 班农从右翼新闻网站布莱巴特离职

    Mr. Bannon’s departure, which was forced by a onetime financial patron, Rebekah Mercer, comes as Mr. Bannon remained unable to quell the furor over remarks attributed to him in a new book in which he questions President Trump’s mental fitness and disparages his elder son, Donald Trump Jr.
    ==
    Hi everyone! I'm confused with the tense of the bold part. Should it have been "came as"?
    "Comes" because Bannon's departure is still relevant at the time the article was written. It's a stylistic choice, to make the narrative more vivid.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top