comet

mimi2

Senior Member
vietnam vietnamese
Please explain the sentence. I don't understand "comet". I think it is not a celestial body.
"She discovered eight new comets in the course of her work."
Thanks.
 
  • mimi2

    Senior Member
    vietnam vietnamese
    No, there is no context. It is a sentence given to change to another one.
    Because I don't understand, I can't change it.
    Please have a look at the way I have done and tell it is right or not.
    "She discovered eight new comets in the course of her work."
    "Her work resulted in discovering eight new comets."
    If I don't use "discovering" as the gerund, can I use a noun with the same meaning and how to do that?
    And at last what does "in the course' mean?Thanks.
     

    cas29

    Senior Member
    Canada/English
    mimi2 said:
    No, there is no context. It is a sentence given to change to another one.
    Because I don't understand, I can't change it.
    Please have a look at the way I have done and tell it is right or not.
    "She discovered eight new comets in the course of her work."
    "Her work resulted in discovering eight new comets."
    If I don't use "discovering" as the gerund, can I use a noun with the same meaning and how to do that?
    And at last what does "in the course' mean?Thanks.

    "In the course of" means that while the one activity (her work) was going on, something else happened. (it is understood that the second thing is a result of the first activity)
    She was an astronomist. She studied the skies for decades. In the course of her work, she discovered a lot of new planets-

    In the course of cleaning out the attic we found many of my grandmother's photos. (we would not have found them if we had not cleaned the attic)

    You could use discovery as a noun.
    "Her work resulted in the discovery of eight new comets."
     
    Top