Comey, unplugged

< Previous | Next >

NewAmerica

Banned
Mandarin
Does it mean "Comey, undaunted/unstoppable"?

Thanks in advance
********************

Comey, unplugged: Trump is a lying liar who lied
By Aaron Blake June 8

-The Washington Post

Source
 
  • truffe2miel

    Senior Member
    91
    French (France)
    Hi,

    I'm not sure, but I'd understand it as Comey being direct and frank, not politically correct or responding to any social convention - in other words, speaking out the bare truth.
     

    NewAmerica

    Banned
    Mandarin
    Hi,

    I'm not sure, but I'd understand it as Comey being direct and frank, not politically correct or responding to any social convention - in other words, speaking out the bare truth.
    That is a reasonable guess. :)

    A 99.9% sure answer from a native English speaker will be appreciated.
     

    GreenWhiteBlue

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    The word literally refers to a musician's use of acoustical instruments (such as a guitar) instead of an electric, amplified instruments (such as an electric guitar.) In this context, it would thus have the meaning suggested by truffe2miel: direct; unadorned; honest; making no attempt at artificial subtlety.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top