comfortable and convenient, what is the difference?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by CaptainBarlow, May 2, 2014.

  1. CaptainBarlow New Member

    Polish
    << --- comfortable and convenient, what is the difference? --- >>

    According to the dictionary meaning is the same, if someone could explain to me whether these words can be used interchangeably or maybe they have some other meaning?:)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 2, 2014
  2. Biffo Senior Member

    England
    English - England
    Hello and welcome to the forum!

    I wonder which dictionary you are using?

    comfortable /ˈkʌmftəbəl; ˈkʌmfətəbəl/ adj
    • giving comfort or physical relief
    • at ease
    • free from affliction or pain
    • (of a person or situation) relaxing
    • informal having adequate income
    • informal (of income) adequate to provide comfort
    http://www.wordreference.com/definition/comfortable

    convenient /kənˈviːnɪənt/ adj
    suitable for one's purpose or needs; opportune
    easy to use
    close by or easily accessible; handy
    http://www.wordreference.com/definition/convenient
     
  3. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    From our dictionary:

    comfortable

    • giving comfort or physical relief
    • at ease
    • free from affliction or pain
    • (of a person or situation) relaxing
    • informal having adequate income
    • informal (of income) adequate to provide comfort
    convenient

    • suitable for one's purpose or needs; opportune
    • easy to use
    • close by or easily accessible; handy
    They are not at all the same ... and I'm afraid I can't say more than that because we answer questions about words and phrases when they're in sentences with context. Speaking of which, when you put a word or phrase in our Search box and click search, you'll find three helpful things:
    1. An "in context" link that will show you the word or phrase in contemporary context.
    2. Dictionary definitions.
    3. Links to previous threads, if there are any.

    Welcome to the forum. :)

    Added: Cross-posted with Biffo, but I'll leave it because of the last bit of advice.
     
  4. se16teddy

    se16teddy Senior Member

    London but from Yorkshire
    English - England
    Chairs with lots of cushions can be comfortable; corner shops can be convenient. They are good in very different ways.
     
  5. CaptainBarlow New Member

    Polish
    Thank you very much!:)
     
  6. Biffo Senior Member

    England
    English - England
    You're welcome.
    When you quote an authority, such as a dictionary, please let us know the name of the publication and the publisher*. It helps us to check its authenticity.

    ________________________________________________________
    *or if it isn't in English, I think you should just state that fact.
    Incidentally it is a rule of the forum to state your source. :)
     
  7. CaptainBarlow New Member

    Polish

    I will do it next time, thank you :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...