comfortable job

digmad

Member
English
Hello

The (American?) collocation "comfortable job" --
what would be the best Arabic word/phrase to use in this context:

"Do you like your job?"
"Not particularly, but it's a comfortable job so I really shouldn't complain. Especially in a bad economy."

I'd say it's close-but-not-exact to:
steady
secure

Any corrections/suggestions are much appreciated.
Also, I was only looking for the word, but if anyone wants to translate the sentence, I'd be obliged :thumbsup:

Thanks much,
Tom
 
  • ayed

    Senior Member
    Arabic(Saudi)
    Hello

    The (American?) collocation "comfortable job" --
    what would be the best Arabic word/phrase to use in this context:

    "Do you like your job?"
    "Not particularly, but it's a comfortable job so I really shouldn't complain. Especially in a bad economy."

    I'd say it's close-but-not-exact to:
    steady
    secure

    Any corrections/suggestions are much appreciated.
    Also, I was only looking for the word, but if anyone wants to translate the sentence, I'd be obliged :thumbsup:

    Thanks much,
    Tom
    I would say : 3amal mureeH (عمل مريح)
     
    Hello

    "Do you like your job?"
    "Not particularly, but it's a comfortable job so I really shouldn't complain. Especially in a bad economy."

    I'd say it's close-but-not-exact to:
    steady
    secure

    Tom
    هل يعجبك عملك؟
    ليس بالضرورة، لكنه عملٌ متسقر لذا لا يفترض بي التذمر، خاصةً في هذا الاقتصاد السيئ

    I went with مستقر because مريح would mean physically comfortable which I don't think the job necessarily is
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top