comfortable job

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by digmad, Apr 25, 2012.

  1. digmad Member

    Cleveland, OH
    English
    Hello

    The (American?) collocation "comfortable job" --
    what would be the best Arabic word/phrase to use in this context:

    "Do you like your job?"
    "Not particularly, but it's a comfortable job so I really shouldn't complain. Especially in a bad economy."

    I'd say it's close-but-not-exact to:
    steady
    secure

    Any corrections/suggestions are much appreciated.
    Also, I was only looking for the word, but if anyone wants to translate the sentence, I'd be obliged :thumbsup:

    Thanks much,
    Tom
     
  2. Crimson-Sky Senior Member

    بلاد بابل - Babylonia
    Arabic-العربية
    I would say مستقر.
     
  3. ayed

    ayed Senior Member

    Riyadh
    Arabic(Saudi)
    I would say : 3amal mureeH (عمل مريح)
     
  4. digmad Member

    Cleveland, OH
    English
    much appreciated!
     
  5. Crataegus Member

    هل يعجبك عملك؟
    ليس بالضرورة، لكنه عملٌ متسقر لذا لا يفترض بي التذمر، خاصةً في هذا الاقتصاد السيئ

    I went with مستقر because مريح would mean physically comfortable which I don't think the job necessarily is
     
  6. Modest-boy Senior Member

    Morocco
    Arabic
    شغل قار / وظيفة قارة
     
  7. Crimson-Sky Senior Member

    بلاد بابل - Babylonia
    Arabic-العربية
    I prefer وظيفة مستقرة and دخل قار.
     

Share This Page

Loading...