comfortable job

< Previous | Next >

bosun

Banned
korean
Can I say comfortable job in the following sentence?

I want to work at XX because I think it is a comfortalbe job. There won't be a lot of work and the work will be easy.
 
  • Pidginboy

    Senior Member
    India-Local dialect
    I would say like this:

    I want to work at XX because it is a steady job and a cushy number. Besides, there won't a lot of work and the work too is easy.
     

    ricardo6

    Member
    español
    I would say like this:

    I want to work at XX because it is a steady job and a cushy number. Besides, there won't a lot of work and the work too is easy.

    These two phrases are rather stilted. Much better and adequate the original ones. In these "curriculums" simplicity appears as sincerity, much better to be well assesed.
     

    Harry Batt

    Senior Member
    USA English
    I think Pidginboy expresses it pretty well, especially the adjective cushy. I would replace "too easy" with "very easy." Too easy sounds like you are making a comparison; eg., I took am Intermediate French course but it was too easy [compared to Chinese]. The comparison is tacit. Well, the simplicity has it, the comparison is not spoken. It is silent.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top