Comfortable

Bagsensei

Senior Member
Japanese
#1
Hello.
How is comfortable pronounced? I listened to the audio dictionary, but it isn't so clear to my ears. :)
Is it you don't pronounced the "r"?
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    #2
    In my speech there is no vowel between the /ft/, and I believe this is standard round these parts. (There wouldn't be an /r/ anyway even if there was a vowel. The word is irregular in spelling because of its lack of a vowel corresponding to the letter <o>.) I'm not sure what rhotic accents such as General AmE do with it.
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    #4
    /'kʌmf.tə.bl/ with only one /t/. You never get double consonants internally in words, unless they're across the boundary of a compound: soft-talking would contain /ft.t/.
     
    Top