Comfortable

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Bagsensei, Feb 5, 2015.

  1. Bagsensei Senior Member

    Tokyo
    Japanese
    Hello.
    How is comfortable pronounced? I listened to the audio dictionary, but it isn't so clear to my ears. :)
    Is it you don't pronounced the "r"?
     
  2. entangledbank

    entangledbank Senior Member

    London
    English - South-East England
    In my speech there is no vowel between the /ft/, and I believe this is standard round these parts. (There wouldn't be an /r/ anyway even if there was a vowel. The word is irregular in spelling because of its lack of a vowel corresponding to the letter <o>.) I'm not sure what rhotic accents such as General AmE do with it.
     
  3. Bagsensei Senior Member

    Tokyo
    Japanese
    Thank you so much entangledbank.
    So, it would be pronounced as, comft.ta.ble or comf.ta.ble ?
     
  4. entangledbank

    entangledbank Senior Member

    London
    English - South-East England
    /'kʌmf.tə.bl/ with only one /t/. You never get double consonants internally in words, unless they're across the boundary of a compound: soft-talking would contain /ft.t/.
     
  5. Bagsensei Senior Member

    Tokyo
    Japanese
    Thank you very much entangledbank.
     

Share This Page

Loading...