comfortable

Discussion in 'English Only' started by mimi2, Jan 15, 2008.

  1. mimi2 Senior Member

    vietnam vietnamese
    Hi,
    -Do you think we should offer Mr. Jones a drink?
    -No. He looks comfortable.
    Could you tell me if “comfortable” was used correctly?
    I think it should be “He doesn’t look thirsty”.
    Please tell me why “comfortable” is the most appropriate word in this case?
    Thanks.
     
  2. nzfauna

    nzfauna Senior Member

    Wellington, New Zealand
    New Zealand, English
    Perhaps by drink, they mean an alcoholic drink (in order to calm his nerves)? In this case, comfortable would mean that he does not look upset/anxious/stressed...
     
  3. Joelline

    Joelline Senior Member

    USA (W. Pennsylvania)
    American English
    Hi Mimi,

    In AE, the word "comfortable" in this context would suggest that you mean "He looks fine just as he is" (he doesn't appear to need or want anything to drink).
     
  4. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    Logically, I don't know how outward appearance can reveal whether a person would like something to drink.
     
  5. mimi2 Senior Member

    vietnam vietnamese
    Thank you, nzfauna, Joelline for your explanation. I am also interested in sdgraham's remark. :)
     
  6. suzi br

    suzi br Senior Member

    Cheshire
    English / England
    Maybe it is the act of offerering rather than the drink that leads to the response.

    I'm thinking that offering a drink requires the person to sit up and drink it, maybe he's a patient or a client resting and "comfortable" and not in need of disturbance?
     
  7. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    Good point.

    In this case, I don't think "thirsty" enters into it.

    I would say something like "No, let's not disturb him."
     

Share This Page

Loading...