comfortable

mimi2

Senior Member
vietnam vietnamese
Hi,
-Do you think we should offer Mr. Jones a drink?
-No. He looks comfortable.
Could you tell me if “comfortable” was used correctly?
I think it should be “He doesn’t look thirsty”.
Please tell me why “comfortable” is the most appropriate word in this case?
Thanks.
 
  • nzfauna

    Senior Member
    New Zealand, English
    Perhaps by drink, they mean an alcoholic drink (in order to calm his nerves)? In this case, comfortable would mean that he does not look upset/anxious/stressed...
     

    Joelline

    Senior Member
    American English
    Hi Mimi,

    In AE, the word "comfortable" in this context would suggest that you mean "He looks fine just as he is" (he doesn't appear to need or want anything to drink).
     

    sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Hi,
    -Do you think we should offer Mr. Jones a drink?
    -No. He looks comfortable.
    Could you tell me if “comfortable” was used correctly?
    I think it should be “He doesn’t look thirsty”.
    Please tell me why “comfortable” is the most appropriate word in this case?
    Thanks.
    Logically, I don't know how outward appearance can reveal whether a person would like something to drink.
     

    mimi2

    Senior Member
    vietnam vietnamese
    Thank you, nzfauna, Joelline for your explanation. I am also interested in sdgraham's remark. :)
     

    suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    Maybe it is the act of offerering rather than the drink that leads to the response.

    I'm thinking that offering a drink requires the person to sit up and drink it, maybe he's a patient or a client resting and "comfortable" and not in need of disturbance?
     

    sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Maybe it is the act of offerering rather than the drink that leads to the response.

    I'm thinking that offering a drink requires the person to sit up and drink it, maybe he's a patient or a client resting and "comfortable" and not in need of disturbance?
    Good point.

    In this case, I don't think "thirsty" enters into it.

    I would say something like "No, let's not disturb him."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top