comic alphabets

Discussion in 'English Only' started by AntiScam, May 26, 2016.

  1. AntiScam

    AntiScam Senior Member

    Tripoli-Libya
    Arabic
    Hi,
    Meaning of comic alphabets?


    Crystal makes a simple argument-that since playing with language is so natural, a natural way to learn language is to play with it-while he discusses puns, crosswords, lipograms, comic alphabets, rhymes, funny voices taken from dialect and popular culture, limericks, anagrams, scat singing, and much more.

    Source:Language Play
     
  2. JulianStuart

    JulianStuart Senior Member

    Sonoma County CA
    English (UK then US)
    Humorous alphabets - the humour will be visual.
     
  3. AntiScam

    AntiScam Senior Member

    Tripoli-Libya
    Arabic
    Thanks but sorry I am afraid this is not enough to tell this is comic alphabets
     
  4. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    One meaning of an "alphabet" is a children's book of the letters of the alphabet with appropriate words demonstrating the letters:

    A as in Apple
    B as in Boy
    C as in Candy
    D as in dog... etc.

    A comic alphabet is thus

    A as in aisle (pron. eye-l)
    B as in bdellium - silent first letter
    C as in cnidaria - silent first letter and very rare word
    D as in djin - sounds like gin
    E as in eye
    F as in faze homophone of the commoner "phase"
    G as in gnat - silent first letter
    H as in heir - silent first letter
    I as in isle - homophone of aisle, see A
    etc.

    Obviously, in a comic alphabet, the comments would not be included.
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2016
  5. Cagey post mod (English Only / Latin)

    California
    English - US
    This doesn't tell us whether the humor is in the picture, as here:
    [​IMG].

    Or in the narrative, as here:
    (A traditional format for an alphabet is "A is for ....", "B is for ..." and so on. Often they rhyme, to make them easier to remember.
    [​IMG]
    You can see the whole alphabet here: The Gashly Crumb Tinies by Edward Gorey
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2016
  6. LVRBC Senior Member

    English-US, standard and medical
    Incredibly ( to me) there is a book about comic alphabets:
    Comic Alphabets: Their Origin, Development, Nature
    By Eric Partridge
    I read through a page, but it seems there are multiple types of comic alphabets and I didn't have sufficient interest to read and summarize. However, it will appear if you google the words.
     
  7. JulianStuart

    JulianStuart Senior Member

    Sonoma County CA
    English (UK then US)
    [​IMG]

    Anti-scam, you will love this one - you're featured in it:D
    [​IMG]

    I think you get the picture now:)
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2016
  8. AntiScam

    AntiScam Senior Member

    Tripoli-Libya
    Arabic

    Thank you everyone for your very helpful posts.
    And for The cat in the hat too:)
     
  9. Keith Bradford

    Keith Bradford Senior Member

    Brittany, NW France
    English (Midlands UK)
    There is another type of comic alphabet where the letter+example itself makes a word or phrase. For example:
    A for 'orses (hay for horses)
    B for brook (Beaverbrook)
    C for Thailanders (Seaforth Highlanders)
    D for Kate (defecate)
    E for brick (heave a brick)
    F for vest (effervesced)... and so forth ad infinitum.​

    The point is that "comic" has at least two meanings -- illustrated by drawings and humorous.
     
  10. AntiScam

    AntiScam Senior Member

    Tripoli-Libya
    Arabic
    This is very interesting Keith. I like it very much.
    Edit:
    How would you describe the smart manipulation of the words? Smart, ingenious, etc?

    When I first read 'comic alphabet' only humor crossed my mind.
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2016
  11. entangledbank

    entangledbank Senior Member

    London
    English - South-East England
    When I read 'comic alphabet' I immediately thought the same as Keith. It was originally, or at least famously, done as the Surrealist Alphabet on an old 78, and when they got to V for la France they burst briefly into singing the Marseillaise, so I always do too when I recite it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...