comic situation

Discussion in 'English Only' started by fikolek, Oct 29, 2012.

  1. fikolek Member

    Polish
    Can you describe a situation as comic?
    I mean something like: a funny thing happens and it makes you laugh and you want to comment on it. Can you say it was all comic instead of it was all very funny?
     
  2. MuttQuad

    MuttQuad Senior Member

    New York, NY
    English - AmE
    Yes, I think that would be okay. Using "comical" would perhaps be a little more common.
     
  3. JustKate

    JustKate Moderate Mod

    Hmmm..."It was comic" sounds OK, to me, but "all comic" does not. I am not sure why.

    Even so, describing something as "comic" makes it sound (to me, anyway) as though it was less laugh-out-loud humorous than if it was described it as "funny." This isn't a hard-and-fast rule or anything, but if I had to describe the two, I'd say something that made me laugh out loud was "funny," but something that just made me smile was "comic."
     

Share This Page

Loading...