comic situation

fikolek

Member
Polish
Can you describe a situation as comic?
I mean something like: a funny thing happens and it makes you laugh and you want to comment on it. Can you say it was all comic instead of it was all very funny?
 
  • JustKate

    Moderate Mod
    Hmmm..."It was comic" sounds OK, to me, but "all comic" does not. I am not sure why.

    Even so, describing something as "comic" makes it sound (to me, anyway) as though it was less laugh-out-loud humorous than if it was described it as "funny." This isn't a hard-and-fast rule or anything, but if I had to describe the two, I'd say something that made me laugh out loud was "funny," but something that just made me smile was "comic."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top