comic strip

Discussion in 'English Only' started by diogerepus, Jan 5, 2007.

  1. diogerepus Senior Member

    Korea
    Korean
    1. Lets start afresh.
    2. Until now
    3. To us, the most damaging words have been
    4. Weve always done that way.

    This is a four-cut comic strip.
    Is there a grammatical error? Or an ambiguous meaning?
     
  2. danielfranco

    danielfranco Senior Member

    [Is this like a psychological test, that depending on the answer I give you people can tell just how crazy I am?]

    Sorry. Paranoia's acting up. I meant to say, please give us more context, because this seems to be the punch-line to some kind of set-up. Especially because it is a comic strip.
     
  3. Hockey13

    Hockey13 Senior Member

    Los Angeles, California
    AmEnglish/German
    We need much more context...possibly even a link to the picture of the strip if you can find one.
     
  4. diogerepus Senior Member

    Korea
    Korean
    That is a translation from another language. And the pictures won't help you at all. As long as it's grammatically okay and makes sense, I guess that's okay.
     
  5. Hockey13

    Hockey13 Senior Member

    Los Angeles, California
    AmEnglish/German
    Alright, then the only thing I can see is that it should be:

    We've always done it that way.
     

Share This Page

Loading...