comic strip

< Previous | Next >

forgoodorill

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi, everyone!
I saw a reply in a thread, but I'm confused:
FB_IMG_1577757442998.jpg

It's a picture like this, and one nice person(dojibear) called this comic strip, and I looked it up, it means:
a short series of funny drawings with a small amount of writing, often published in a newspaper
So the word 'series' means a pictures consists of a number of small pictiures like this, or a place always has a story, the next week will has its continued story? Or it could mean both?

Please help me.
Thanks in advance! :)

Source:the bugs my colleagues make
It's the #4
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Series in that description refers to a group of pictures and words that are viewed and read in a sequence to tell a little story or joke about something.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top