comics

  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    Perhaps "a comic" meaning "a comic book" may not be common but I don't think it's unknown.

    From Wikipedia on comic book: A comic book or comicbook, also called comic magazine or simply comic, is a ...
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    I agree with Barque.

    I was reading a newspaper; Emily was reading a magazine; Fred was reading a comic.:tick:


    To me, a comic is a type of magazine. Perhaps it's not used that way in AmE?
     
    Last edited:

    Tralatitions

    New Member
    Russian - Russia
    Thanks)

    So, if comics is used with a singular verb, like here https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comics
    can we say "a comics" or it can be only "the comics" or zero article?

    For example, in the sentence "A comic strip is a set of drawings telling a story..."
    is it possible to replace comic strip with comics

    "A comics is a set of drawings telling a story..."
    or should it be comic then?
     

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    So, if comics is used with a singular verb, like here https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comics
    can we say "a comics" or it can be only "the comics" or zero article?
    You can use "a comic" (no s at the end) to refer to a comic book (look at the example in Loob's post 5 above) or a stand-up comedian (He has been a stand-up comic for years).

    That Wikipedia article deals specifically with comic books.

    For example, in the sentence "A comic strip is a set of drawings telling a story..."
    is it possible to replace comic strip with comics
    Not in this sentence. You need comic strip here.

    "A comics is a set of drawings telling a story..."
    or should it be comic then?
    In this sentence, it should be a comic strip.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top