coming in at about half the square footage

JuriTerreni

Senior Member
Chinese-China
From TV series <Easy>,

They're looking at places for their brewery. The woman is introducing them.
So we are coming in at about half the square footage of the last place. So this is 10,000 square feet. A... fixer-upper, but it's got tons of personality.

What does she mean?
Thank you.
 
  • exgerman

    Senior Member
    NYC
    English but my first language was German
    We are coming in at means something like "the result of our calculation (of the size of the house) is".
     

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    The suffix -age can be used to mean the amount of. Therefore square footage is the number of square feet. Yardage is the distance measured in yards.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top