Coming into a community is meaningless unless we offer an alternative to...

Irelia20150604

Senior Member
Chinese
The quotation comes from http://www.nytimes.com/2016/09/02/us/politics/donald-trump-black-voters-wayne-jackson.html

Quotation: To a question submitted by Bishop Jackson about whether his campaign is racist, the script suggests that Mr. Trump avoid repeating the word, and instead speak about improving education and getting people off welfare and back to work. “The proof, as they say, will be in the pudding,” Mr. Trump is advised to say. “Coming into a community is meaningless unless we offer an alternative to the horrible progressive agenda that has perpetuated a permanent underclass in America.”
===
Hi everyone! I've been confused with the bold sentence.How to make it clear? :confused:
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    Coming into a community -> [The idea of] Becoming a member of the/a community
    is meaningless unless we offer an alternative to
    the horrible progressive agenda
    -> the continuing set of circumstances
    that has perpetuated a permanent underclass in America.” -> that continues to maintain the existence of a permanent underclass in America.
     

    joanvillafane

    Senior Member
    U.S. English
    The horrible progressive agenda - this is the standard Republican criticism of the Democratic Party policies

    Also - coming into a community - here refers to Trump's visit to an African-American community in Detroit. Not becoming a member, but merely going there as part of his campaign.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top