Coming undone

Ocean24

Member
Persian
Hi all.
In this sentence:
“There are a cascading set of consequences for all of this coming undone,”
What does it mean by coming undone?
Can we say what hasn't done instead of this coming undone?
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    US English
    What does it mean by coming undone?
    In its simplest meaning, a knot is tied in a string. If the knot falls apart, it "comes undone". The string isn't broken or damaged, but the knot is no longer a knot.

    "All of this" is some THING which is a set of inter-connected things. If those connections fail, the THING "comes undone". The individual things are still there, but they are no longer connected to form a THING.
     
    Top