Comma and as-clauses (expressing reason)

Luis Manuel

Senior Member
Spanish
Hello, everbody

Could you help me resolve this doubt? Should commas be used before as-clauses (expressing reason) when they occur after the main clause? Would you use comma in this example?

(1) George is considered to be an outstanding actor as he is able to play very different roles.
(2) George is considered to be an outstanding actor, as he is able to play very different roles.

Does it all depend on which verb the as-clause modifies? Maybe, if it modifies the be-an-outstanding-actor clause, the comma is unnecessary; if it modifies the consider-clause, the comma is necessary.

Thank you very much
 
Last edited:
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    You are using “as” there in the sense of “because” (or “in that”), in which case a comma is optional.

    If you were using it as a preposition, it would not normally be separated from its object: She was dressed as Cleopatra.
     

    Luis Manuel

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Would the comma also be optional if we used because or since?

    (1a) George is considered to be an outstanding actor as he is able to play very different roles.
    (1b) George is considered to be an outstanding actor, as he is able to play very different roles.

    (2a) George is considered to be an outstanding actor because he is able to play very different roles.
    (2b) George is considered to be an outstanding actor, because he is able to play very different roles.

    (3a) George is considered to be an outstanding actor since he is able to play very different roles.
    (3b) George is considered to be an outstanding actor, since he is able to play very different roles.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top