comma before adverb preceded by 'and': countries, and especially in

< Previous | Next >

sergtab

Senior Member
Russian, Russia
Please tell me, should I use commas in this case?

Current knowledge of nematode fauna of these countries, and especially in the Czech republic, is quite limited.
 
  • panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Please tell me, should I use commas in this case?

    Current knowledge of nematode fauna of these countries, and especially in the Czech republic, is quite limited.
    Probably you should, but before committing myself I'd like to check a few things about the sentence.

    Do you mean that knowledge of nematode fauna of the Czech republic is limited?
    OR
    Do you mean that not many people in the Czech republic know about the nematode fauna of these countries?

    Is the Czech republic one of "these countries"?
     

    sergtab

    Senior Member
    Russian, Russia
    Yes, I mean that knowledge of nematode fauna of the Czech republic is limited. The Czech republic is one of the previously mentiontioned countries.

    Current knowledge of nematode fauna of these countries, and especially in the Czech republic, is quite limited.
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Thank you sergtab. That is very helpful.

    I'll change the sentence just a tiny bit and include commas.

    Current knowledge of (the) nematode fauna of these countries, especially the Czech republic, is quite limited.

    The comment about the Czech republic is not essential to the sentence so should be separated from it with commas. Have a look at THIS LINK, which calls these "bracketing commas".

    I suggest that you insert "the" because it is specific nematode fauna, the nematode fauna of these countries, that you are talking about, not nematode fauna in general.

    I changed "and especially in the Czech republic", removing "and" and "in".
    "and" is not necessary and "in" makes me think you mean to talk about "knowledge in the Czech republic".

    I hope that's clear :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top