comma before and after a date: leaves on Friday, 3 July 2015 at 10.45am for

Karen123456

Senior Member
Malaysia English
Cortege leaves on Friday, 3 July 2015 at 10.45am for cremation at Mandai Crematorium Hall 1 at 11.45am.

The above is taken from the obituaries section of a local newspaper.

I wonder if s comma is necessary after "2015".

Thanks.
 
  • natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    I think it is optional, Karen.

    You don't usually need to separate time adjuncts with commas. (Therefore: 'I saw him at 10 o'clock', not 'I saw him, at 10 o'clock'.)

    However, because of the comma after Friday, '3 July 2015' can be thought of as parenthetical, where generally a pair of commas is used; this means that the date is set off as parenthetical information.
     

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    Wouldn't you say it was conventional to put a comma between the day of the week and the date?
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    I would use either two commas or no comma. The single comma looks very odd to me.
    I have been conditioned to expect two or none in this situation.
    Cortege leaves on Friday, 3 July 2015, at 10.45am for cremation at Mandai Crematorium Hall 1 at 11.45am.
    OR
    Cortege leaves on Friday 3 July 2015 at 10.45am for cremation at Mandai Crematorium Hall 1 at 11.45am.​

    One comma would be very odd indeed.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top