comma before and after 'but' [conjunction]: but, despite..., I like

wizard8451

Senior Member
Mexico, Spanish
I have always had my own style when it comes to placing a comma after a coordinating conjunction. Instead of using two commas to represent nonessentical information, I use only one. I would like to know if this is considered acceptable. Thanks.

For example, "...but despite what people may say, I like pizza" as opposed to, "...but, despite what people may say, I like pizza."
 
  • AngelEyes

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    "...but despite what people may say, I like pizza" as opposed to, "...but, despite what people may say, I like pizza."

    Hi Wizard,

    Coordinating conjunctions and commas drive me crazy. I'm stating this, so you know that you're not the only one who has difficulty with them!

    For your sentence here, I would say that you need to use that comma at the beginning of your sentence.

    I would say that despite what people may say is an interruptor, so it has to be set off with commas.

    If you just wrote, But I like pizza. You wouldn't have to use that comma, and in my opinion, it would be a viable sentence.

    AngelEyes
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    I have difficulty accepting commas after co-ordinating conjunctions.
    I have difficulty understanding what that sentence means.
    But I know that I don't want to put a comma after the but at the beginning of this sentence.

    The example sentence is different. It has a parenthetical clause that wants to be inside commas.
    This has nothing to do with the fact that the clause is preceded by a co-ordinating conjunction.
     

    AngelEyes

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    Here's a great coordinating conjunction site:

    HERE

    It addresses the subject of beginning sentences with them, and also states you don't use a comma when you do.

    AngelEyes
     
    Top