comma before and after 'thus' [adverb]: was tall and, thus, unlikely

saladfiend

New Member
English - American
Can/should "thus" have bracketed commas in a sentence like this?

He was tall and, thus, unlikely to be related to me or my short brothers.
 
  • Thomas Veil

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    The sentence doesn't need any commas, but if you were to put in a comma, it should be before "and", not after. And I think they're bracketing, not bracketed, commas.
     

    saladfiend

    New Member
    English - American
    Thanks for your responses. Would it make a difference if the word were "therefore" rather than "thus"?
     

    saladfiend

    New Member
    English - American
    Are you sure this isn't just a matter of personal preference? I'm finding conflicting grammar rules everywhere and it's really confusing me.

    Here is an example:

    "Fifth, use commas to set off words and phrases such as however, meanwhile, in fact, in addition, moreover, nevertheless, as a result, thus, therefore, for example, finally and in other words. Usually, place a comma after such expressions when they begin a sentence, and place commas before and after the expressions when they are within a sentence."

    http://essayinfo.com/sguides/comma.php
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    There are many guides to punctuation.
    Some of them are listed in the sticky thread at the top of this forum (see below).

    They generally allow for some element of judgement on the part of the writer. The University of Sussex guide includes this comment:
    In many cases a weak interruption does not absolutely require bracketing commas.

    Punctuation
    UK English, University of Sussex:
    http://www.informatics.sussex.ac.uk/...on/node00.html

    US English, Capital Community College Foundation:
    http://grammar.ccc.commnet.edu/grammar/marks/marks.htm

    US English, the Owl at Purdue University:
    http://owl.english.purdue.edu/owl/resource/566/01/

    US Government Printing Office:
    Start at http://www.gpoaccess.gov/stylemanual/ and search for punctuation.

    The most feared punctuation on earth, by The Oatmeal:
    How to use a semi-colon.
     

    udias

    Member
    Brazilian Portuguese
    Again about this topic. Should I put commas after "thus" in this case?

    Blá-Blá-Blá. Thus, Blá-Blá-Blá.

    example,

    block 5 is in the wrong position. Thus, the algorithm should place it ...
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Are you sure this isn't just a matter of personal preference? I'm finding conflicting grammar rules everywhere and it's really confusing me.

    Here is an example:

    "Fifth, use commas to set off words and phrases such as however, meanwhile, in fact, in addition, moreover, nevertheless, as a result, thus, therefore, for example, finally and in other words. Usually, place a comma after such expressions when they begin a sentence, and place commas before and after the expressions when they are within a sentence."


    It IS mainly a matter of preference. Pay no attention to such complex and unnecessary rules.
     
    Top