comma before 'and' (serial c.): what it is to be human, and how human

angel heart1

Senior Member
Spanish
Hi,

Could you please explain to me why the serial comma is used here?


"The humanities comprise those subjects that investigate the human world, what is to be human, and how human beings relate to their environment."


What do the last two sentences refer to? Do they refer to the verb "investigate"? ( e.g The humanities comprise those subjects that investigate what is to be human.)

Taken from a hand out of mine.

Thanks.
 
  • Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    angel heart1. What last two sentences? - there's only one and it breaks down into clauses forming a list.

    The humanities comprise those subjects that investigate:

    • the human world,
    • what is to be human, and
    • how human beings relate to their environment.

    What is your problem with commas?
     
    Top