comma before 'for' [necessary?, conjunction]: did not go, for he was

Karen123456

Senior Member
Malaysia English
I notice that a comma is usually placed before 'for' when the word means 'because'. Is it necessary to do so? Below is an example.

John did not go to school today, for he was sick.

Thanks.
 
  • MilkyBarKid

    Senior Member
    British English
    ...meaning: 'for' as a conjunction is outdated. Don't use it... unless you are making a humorous reference harking back to Gilbert & Sullivan operettas.:)
     

    Tazzler

    Senior Member
    American English
    Sorry, I have a bad habit of being very unclear at times. What I meant to say that I were to use the word like that, I would use a comma.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top