comma before 'just as' [conjunction]: there for ages, just as XXX on

  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    That doesn't make a lot of sense to me. Could you substitute something for your Xs?

    Before you do, however, I would suggest that your "=" sign isn't going to work here. X may be like Y in a certain way, but in this case I don't think X is going to equal Y.

    If you mean something like this, then I think it's not an equality:
    Brand Cheerios = The Queen of England, because Cheerios sits on a cereal pedestal just as the Queen sits on her throne.
     
    The context is that this brand reached success and then didn't care much about their customers. So this is a criticism, they just sit there like a Queen.

    Would I need to have a comma here: just as XXX, on their pedestal, since I didn't repeat the verb "sit"?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top