comma before noun phrase [apposition]: individuality, a concept now

Julianus

Senior Member
Korean
Hello.

1. The doctor of the future, however, needs to practice medicine in fundamentally different ways. One of the most important shifts will be an increased recognition of patient individuality, a concept now largely ignored. (from Korea university entrance exam)

Quesiton 1 : What role does 'comma' before the noun ' a concept'? Does it offer additional informaion about 'recognition of patient individuality'?

Question 2 : Is that sentence the same as the following sentence?

2. One of the most important shifts will be an increased recognition of patient individuality, which is a concept now largely ignored.


Thank you always~.
 
  • Biffo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Yes your two sentences mean the same.

    The comma exists in order to signal a parenthetical clause and so make it easier to read.

    "...an increased recognition of patient individuality (a concept now largely ignored).
     

    Julianus

    Senior Member
    Korean
    1. One of the most important shifts will be an increased recognition of patient individuality, a concept now largely ignored.

    2. One of the most important shifts will be an increased recognition of patient individuality, which is a concept now largely ignored.

    Yes your two sentences mean the same.

    I wonder whether the natives learn how to change (1) into (2) or how to change ' a phrase' into ' a clause'.
     
    Top