comma before 'such as': in one to others, such as swimming and squash

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Neyaugust, Apr 30, 2013.

  1. Neyaugust New Member

    Vietnamese
    Hello everyone,

    Please help me to understand why a comma is used before the word "such as" (not the one between dashes) in following situation:

    "AIS scientists work across a number of sports, applying skills learned in one - such as building muscle strength in golfers - to others, such as swimming and squash."

    Regularly I see "such as" is used right after the word it modifies, but in this case does it modify "others"?

    Moreover, what is the difference between "such as something" and "such something as ..."

    Thank you!
     
  2. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Hello.:)

    Have you already checked this out in the WR dictionary and the many threads (see here) which also exist on the subject?.;)
     
  3. Beryl from Northallerton Senior Member

    British English
  4. Parla Member Emeritus

    New York City
    English - US
    In my opinion, the comma after "others" here is optional; I would omit it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...