comma before 'such as' / 'like' [conjunction]: Burners such as A, B..

Nicolemillers

New Member
English
When I give an example,

Apart from help you copy Blu-ray to DVD discs, Iovsoft Blu-ray to DVD Copy supports all popular Burners such as A, B, C, D, etc.

Is the comma needed before such?

Another example,

Iovsoft Blu-ray Copy will help you copy Blu-ray to another Blu-ray disc without changing any parameters like video size, video and audio quality, audio channels, etc.

Is it right if there is not a comma before like?
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Yes, the first comma is necessary because it sets off a subordinate clause "Apart from helping you copy Blu-ray discs to DVDs, Iovsoft Blu-ray to DVD Copy supports all popular burners such as A, B, C, D, etc. The last four commas are also necessary.

    I don't think you need a comma before "like" in your second sentence. Your punctuation looks good as it is.
     

    Itisamazing

    Member
    Turkish and Persian
    The Spatial Modeling methods are widely used (applied) in a variety of disciplines e.g. (including) geography, mining, computer vision and model reconstruction, etc.
    Is there any issue in punctuation?
    Cheers,
    I
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    The Spatial Modeling methods are widely used (applied) in a variety of disciplines e.g. (including) geography, mining, computer vision and model reconstruction, etc.

    Is there any issue in punctuation?
    Yes, you need some punctuation there. Remember that "e.g." means "for example." I'd punctuate it this way:

    "...are widely used in a variety of disciplines--e.g., geography, mining, computer vision, and model reconstruction."

    Note that I've dropped the "etc.," which means "and so forth." You don't use both "e.g." and "etc.," because one already suggests the other.

    You could say:

    "...are widely used in a variety of disciplines: geography, mining, computer vision, model reconstruction, etc."

    In this example, I've used a colon [:] instead of a dash [--], but either would be okay.
     

    Nicolemillers

    New Member
    English
    Yes, the first comma is necessary because it sets off a subordinate clause "Apart from helping you copy Blu-ray discs to DVDs, Iovsoft Blu-ray to DVD Copy supports all popular burners such as A, B, C, D, etc. The last four commas are also necessary.

    I don't think you need a comma before "like" in your second sentence. Your punctuation looks good as it is.

    Thanks very much for your reply. What about the first sentence, Iovsoft Blu-ray to DVD Copy supports all popular burners such as A, B, C, D, etc. Can I understand that a comma is needed before such as? It will be like this: Iovsoft Blu-ray to DVD Copy supports all popular burners, such as A, B, C, D, etc Right? What if I didn't use the sentence Apart from helping you copy Blu-ray discs to DVDs? Does it still need the comma before "such"?

    Thank you.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top