comma btw subject and verb: Surgical resection to control..., should

< Previous | Next >

reveur78

Senior Member
Italy, Italian
Hello to everyone.
I still have many doubts about the use of commas.

EX:
"Surgical resection to control symptoms and reduce the chance of the tumor spreading, should be considered"

"Surgical resection to control symptoms and reduce the chance of the tumor spreading should be considered"

Which one of the two sentences is best? Is there any difference in the meaning?

Thank you in advance
 
  • Tabac

    Senior Member
    U. S. - English
    Hello to everyone.
    I still have many doubts about the use of commas.

    EX:
    "Surgical resection to control symptoms and reduce the chance of the tumor spreading, should be considered" :cross:

    "Surgical resection to control symptoms and reduce the chance of the tumor spreading should be considered" :tick:

    Which one of the two sentences is best? Is there any difference in the meaning?

    Thank you in advance
    Is there a reason for not beginning the sentence with "should"?
    Sometimes the passive can "get in the way of itself", so I would suggest "Should we consider.........."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top