comma btw subject and verb: These blogs, can develop...

< Previous | Next >

thuhoai

Senior Member
Vietnam
Hi, everyone

Corporations are one of the largest users of blogging. This kind writing when well written can be a very powerful business tool. These blogs, can develop anticipation where their products or services are concerned.


1.-I wonder whether the comma used in the third sentence. Is is correct or not?
2.-And I can ge the meaning of the third sentence. It means:
Therse blogs [can develop anticipation where their products or services] are concerned. or
Therse blogs can develop anticipation [where their products or services are concerned].

Could you please help me out?
Thanks,

http://der3625.wordpress.com/2007/10/09/why-do-you-and-i-blog/
 
  • Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    The comma is not correct. There should be no separation between a noun (the subject of the sentence) and its verb. We would not write "The dog, goes."

    Your second meaning is correct. Companies use blogs to develop anticipation of new products or services.
     

    Hau Ruck

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Corporations are one of the largest users of blogging. This kind writing, when well written, can be a very powerful business tool. These blogs can develop anticipation where their products or services are concerned.
    Please note that many people would suggest you use commas in the second sentence.
    As Egmont said, the third sentence was not correct either.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top