comma of appositive

< Previous | Next >

Yoshihiro

Member
Japanese
(1)A university lecturer, Dr Brown, was arrested for the crime.
(2)A university lecturer Dr Brown was arrested for the crime.
Comma is used in the original sentence (1). 
I wonder if sentence (2) is OK.
And if (2) is OK, then what is the difference between the two?
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    (1) A university lecturer, whose name is Dr Brown, was arrested for the crime.
    (2) A university lecturer Dr Brown was arrested for the crime. :cross:

    (2a) A university lecturer, Dr Brown was arrested for the crime. -> , Dr Brown, who is a university lecturer, was arrested for the crime.
     

    Yoshihiro

    Member
    Japanese
    (1) A university lecturer, whose name is Dr Brown, was arrested for the crime.
    (2) A university lecturer Dr Brown was arrested for the crime. :cross:

    (2a) A university lecturer, Dr Brown was arrested for the crime. -> , Dr Brown, who is a university lecturer, was arrested for the crime.
    Thank you for your reply,PaulQ!

    I found the appositive is used without comma in the following sites. Are those correct?

    (3) Helen is 29 and has a 10 year old son Connor. She is the most fun-spirited person you will ever meet, always has a smile on her face and has the most contagious laugh!
    Helen Hughes Bucket List

    (4) The wife and lawyer is suspected of killing a British businessman Neil Heywood, who her husband had many financial dealings with over the years.
    UPDATE:”Rush Hour/Crouching Tiger” Star in Huge Sex Scandal
     

    Hildy1

    Senior Member
    English - US and Canada
    Journalists sometimes write sentences like this:
    University lecturer Dr Valerie Brown was arrested for the crime.
    In this construction, there is no article before "university lecturer", and no commas. Also, the person's given name is included - as it would be in your sentences.

    Your first sentence, with the addition of the given name, seems best to me.
    A university lecturer, Dr Valerie Brown, was arrested for the crime.
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    I found the appositive is used without comma in the following sites. Are those correct?
    No.

    (3) Helen is 29 and has a 10 year old son, Connor.
    (4) The wife and lawyer is are suspected of killing a British businessman, Neil Heywood,
     

    Yoshihiro

    Member
    Japanese
    Journalists sometimes write sentences like this:
    University lecturer Dr Valerie Brown was arrested for the crime.
    In this construction, there is no article before "university lecturer", and no commas. Also, the person's given name is included - as it would be in your sentences.

    Your first sentence, with the addition of the given name, seems best to me.
    A university lecturer, Dr Valerie Brown, was arrested for the crime.
    Thanks. It helps me a lot!
     

    Yoshihiro

    Member
    Japanese
    How about this one?
    (5) A university lecturer, Dr Valerie Brown, was arrested for the crime.
    (6) Dr Valerie Brown, a university lecturer, was arrested for the crime.
    Is (6) correct? If correct, what is the difference between these two?
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    Journalists sometimes write sentences like this:
    University lecturer Dr Valerie Brown was arrested for the crime.
    The example is from "Parentheticals in Spoken English: The Syntax-Prosody Relation" By Nicole Dehé
    Nominal appositions
    A university lecturer, Dr Brown, was arrested for the crime.
    (Huddleston and Pullurn 2002: 1358)
    A surprise present, a bouquet of roses, was delivered to mv door.
    (Huddleston and Pullum 2002: 1357)
    John McClave, my neighbor, is a nice guy. (Heringa 2011: i)
    Journalists do have difficulty with punctuation but as you see, the source is Huddleston and Pullurn, who, like a stopped clock, have managed to be correct.

    It is regrettable that the OP gave no source - it has left us giving an opinion on an academic. :(
     

    Hildy1

    Senior Member
    English - US and Canada
    (5) A university lecturer, Dr Valerie Brown, was arrested for the crime. :tick:
    (6) Dr Valerie Brown, a university lecturer, was arrested for the crime. :tick:

    There may be a slight difference in emphasis, but no real difference in meaning.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top