comma usage

  • grassy

    Senior Member
    Polish
    "She was teaching English overseas" is not the object of "heard" in that sentence, so it makes sense to divide the two with a comma for clarity. A pause would also likely be made there in speech.
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Because the adverbial is placed at the beginning of the sentence, before the main clause. In this particular case (since the adverbial is a sort of “aside”, not essential), it would need a comma even if it came after the main clause – but that’s not always the case.
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English (US - northeast)
    I think of the initial phrase as a parenthetical comment -- "a sort of aside". It doesn't affect the grammar of the rest of the sentence. It just adds information.

    The last we heard, she was teaching English overseas.
    (The last we heard) she was teaching English overseas.

    Main sentence: She was teaching English overseas.
     
    Top