Comma (with forms of goodbye)

Cordaro

New Member
English
I am a Spanish teacher and one of my students was asking me a question from the text book that we use. We are currently learning different forms of goodbye in Spanish. For example: Adiós, Hasta luego, Hasta mañana etc... The book also uses the forms of goodbye in the form of a dialogue. For example:
Adiós, Ana.
Hasta luego, Felipe.
Hasta pronto, Miguel.
Hasta mañana, Carlos.
Hasta la vista, Dolores.

The question the students asked me was why there is a comma between the form of goodbye and the person's name. I told them I honestly did not know. They students also told me that in English there would be no comma. I took their word for this but I was unsure of that as well. My two questions are as followed:

1. Why do you use a comma between the form of goodbye and the person's name in Spanis? Also is it possible to write it without the comma too?

2. Do you need a comma between the form of goodbye and a person's name in English like in Spanish? Why?

Thank you very much!!!
 
  • manxo

    Senior Member
    Galego y Castellano de España
    En general entiendo que las palabras y sintagmas que conforman una oración completa no deben llevar ningún signo de puntuación interpuesto, pero sí las que no pertenecen a esa cadena; éste es el caso de los vocativos, que, efectivamente, están mejor con coma. Pasaría lo mismo con otro tipo de palabras o frases interpuestas, pero ahora no vienen al caso.
     

    VictorBsAs

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Argentina
    Tomado de la RAE:
    1.2.3. Se aíslan entre comas los sustantivos que funcionan como vocativos, esto es, que sirven para llamar o nombrar al interlocutor: Javier, no quiero que salgas tan tarde; Has de saber, muchacho, que tu padre era un gran amigo mío; Venid aquí inmediatamente, niños. Cuando los enunciados son muy breves, se escribe igualmente coma, aunque esta no refleje pausa alguna en la lectura: No, señor; Sí, mujer.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top