comma with 'like X' [preposition]: and companies like Daimler have

wormhole

Senior Member
Turkish
...Moreover, Germany has been a driver for Europe and the companies like Daimler have been the leading innovators of the most of the globalized industrial products...

I wonder if I have to put commas before and after the example given in the above sentence. I think I should place them, but I need to learn the rule if there is any. Thanks in advance.
 
  • JamesM

    Senior Member
    I would use "such as Daimler" here and I would not use commas, even though I love commas. :)

    "Like" can be read as "similar to" and I don't get the impression that you are saying only the German companies that are similar to Daimler are leading innovators. There are many leading companies in Germany that aren't at all similar to Daimler.

    Using commas would only make things worse, in my opinion. With "companies, like Daimler,..." there is a vague connotation that Daimler isn't a company. If you are going to use "like" I would not insert the commas.
     

    JamesM

    Senior Member
    Yes, that's my opinion. Others may see it differently. I would wait for more answers if I were you. :)

    I would use "like Daimler" in this kind of context:

    "Daimler has seen the benefit of low-cost, high-precision components engineered by Germans but manufactured in a third world country to German standards. Now other German companies, like Daimler, are moving large portions of their manufacturing business out of Germany."

    In this case "like Daimler" means "in a way similar to Daimler." It fits in this type of context, in my opinion, and requires the commas. That may be where your sense of a need for commas originated. (There is a different spoken intonation when "like Daimler" is inserted in the sentence in this way, in my experience. "Like" gets more stress and a higher pitch than "Daimler". )
     
    Last edited:

    wormhole

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    Thanks a lot, your opinion is enough to be sure for me because I do want to praise Germany and the companies such as Daimler.:D

    After you edited your previous thread:

    I mean Daimler is one the leading companies as well.

    Am I getting confused or thinking right?
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top