commas and points in numbers

ojyram

Senior Member
USA English (Learning Spanish)
Can you explain: where do commas or points go in numbers in Spanish?
Can you refer me to some rules?
Are the numbers written differently in different Hispanic countries?

How would these English numbers be written in Spanish?
A. 9999 + 1 = 10,000
B. 6,543.21
C. 3.5 cm = 0.035 m
 
  • cristóbal

    Senior Member
    EEUU/Inglés
    A. 9999 + 1 = 10.000
    B. 6.543,21
    C. 3,5cm = 0,035m

    Commas and points are swapped, basically. Can't think of any other differences at the moment. Others will have more to say, I'm sure.
     

    saramar

    Senior Member
    España / español
    Hi,
    we usually use the commas and points in the opposite way as you do, the commas for the decimals and the points for thousands, millions, etc.
    9999 + 1 = 10.000
    6.543,21
    3,5 cm = 0,035 m
    Regards
    Sara
     

    Outsider

    Senior Member
    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Ojyram, if your aim is to teach math to Spanish-speaking children in the U.S., I think you should use the American conventions. This issue of points versus commas has more to do with different national standards than with language per se.
     

    asm

    Senior Member
    Mexico, Spanish
    In this part of the ocean (America), we use numbers the same way you do. To me is uncommon to see 1.000,00, I am familiar to 1,000.00. The difference is not by language, but by countries, I guess.

    ASM


    ojyram said:
    Can you explain: where do commas or points go in numbers in Spanish?
    Can you refer me to some rules?
    Are the numbers written differently in different Hispanic countries?

    How would these English numbers be written in Spanish?
    A. 9999 + 1 = 10,000
    B. 6,543.21
    C. 3.5 cm = 0.035 m
     

    ojyram

    Senior Member
    USA English (Learning Spanish)
    Muchas gracias a todos. Entonces, voy a usar los números como se usan en Los Estados Unidos. Los professores pueden explicar a los niños que en otras paises los puntos y comas reversan.
     

    Dandee

    Senior Member
    Argentina, español
    ojyram said:
    Can you explain: where do commas or points go in numbers in Spanish?
    Can you refer me to some rules?
    Are the numbers written differently in different Hispanic countries?

    How would these English numbers be written in Spanish?
    A. 9999 + 1 = 10,000
    B. 6,543.21
    C. 3.5 cm = 0.035 m
    En mi país es así:

    -Los puntos se utilizan para separar miles y millones. Ejemplo: 1.000 (One thousand), 1.235 (one thousand two hundreds and thirty five). 1.235.836 (one million ......)

    Entonces: A. 9.999 (nine thousands nine hundreds and ninety nine) + 1 (one) = 10.000 (ten thousands).

    -Las comas se utilizan para separar enteros de sus fracciones decimales. Ejemplo: 5 (units) + 0,168 (units) = 5,168 (units).

    Entonces: B. 6.543,21 (six thousands five hundreds and fourty three units + 0,21 units).

    -Los cm (centímetros), m (metros), kg (kilogramos) etc. son unidades de medida (enteros más fracciones decimales).

    Entonces: C. 3,5 cm (3 units + 0,5 units) = 0,035 m (0 units + 0 tenths + 3 hundredths + 5 thousandths.

    Estos formatos es el que se utiliza comunmente, pero desde la llegada de las computadoras se han empezado a utilizar otros formatos opcionales y de uso común en otros países, los que sin darnos cuenta se fueron incorporando al uso corriente.


    :) Dandee.
     

    ILT

    Senior Member
    México - Español/Castellano
    In México, according to NOM-008-SCFI, System of measurement units, we use the decimal comma: (we follow the French school)

    1,00 (One unit)

    Thousands are separated by a space

    1 000,00 (one thousand units)

    This is the way you'll see it in labels and manuals and books.

    However, in practice, it is very common to see:

    1.00 (one unit)

    1 000.00 (one thousand units)

    1,000.00 (one thousand units) --> used by my grandparent's generation

    1 000 000.00 (one million units)

    1'000,000.00 (one million units) --> used by my grandparent's generation

    Hope it helps

    ILT
     

    asm

    Senior Member
    Mexico, Spanish
    Dos preguntas:

    1 ?Quien debe seguir esta norma? Es para documentos oficiales, para las escuelas, para la industria?

    2.- Como se usa este concepto en la practica con las calculadoras y computadoras. Segun entiendo todos estos instrumentos electronicos usan el punto para separar los decimales (aunque en algunos programas puedes modificar los estandares).

    ASM

    I love translating said:
    In México, according to NOM-008-SCFI, System of measurement units, we use the decimal comma: (we follow the French school)

    1,00 (One unit)

    Thousands are separated by a space

    1 000,00 (one thousand units)

    This is the way you'll see it in labels and manuals and books.

    However, in practice, it is very common to see:

    1.00 (one unit)

    1 000.00 (one thousand units)

    1,000.00 (one thousand units) --> used by my grandparent's generation

    1 000 000.00 (one million units)

    1'000,000.00 (one million units) --> used by my grandparent's generation

    Hope it helps

    ILT
     

    ojyram

    Senior Member
    USA English (Learning Spanish)
    I find these differences extremely interesting. Exposure to other languages and to comments from so many different places gives my brain a real treat!

    1'000,000.00 thanks!
     

    Antartic

    Senior Member
    Chile
    ¿Por que en USA se usa billion para un numero con 9 ceros? Lei que matematicamente esto es incorrecto y se debería usar milliard, un billon es un uno seguido de 12 ceros.
     

    ojyram

    Senior Member
    USA English (Learning Spanish)
    Anarctic Thank you for telling me something new.
    Outsider, what an interesting site, and the one it led to, also amazing!
    These differences in naming numbers were news to me!

    We must be careful...imagine buying a theme park thinking you would pay 1 billion American and finding it was 1 billion Chillean!
     

    Mosquis

    New Member
    Spanish - Spain (Galicia)
    En España se entiende (según la RAE) que la forma adecuada de escribir “a mano” es como sigue:

    Un millón: 11000.000
    Un billón: 12000.0001000.000
    Un cuarto (1 ¼ ): 1’25
    (Los números en rojo serían subíndices)
    Si bien en textos técnicos se siguen las normas internacionales:

    Un millón: 1.000.000 ó 1 000 000 (a mi éste no me gusta)
    Un billón: 1.000.000.000.000 ó 1 000 000 000 000
    Un cuarto (1 ¼ ): 1,25
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top